Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Headaches around left eye, occurs in hot climates. Using arix, fludan. Continue throughout life?

usually I m getting a bad headache that could last a couple of days. It s in the left side and also around the left eye also. Sometimes it happens after looking at a computer screen for a while and especially on hot days.After seeking medical advice was diagnosed with migraine and currently using Arix,Fludan and Propranolol , Will I have to take these medications daily for the rest of my life?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your symptoms, I agree with your doctor's diagnosis that you are suffering from migraine.

If someone has frequent headaches (more than two times per month), then, a preventive medication is required. However, is someone gets only one or two episodes of headaches per month, then, the daily preventive medications may be stopped. You also can stop if you get infrequent episodes of headache (one or two times per month).

In addition, you should sleep and eat well, and avoid stress, to cure migraine.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor