Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Headaches after anesthesia wore off given for cavity filling, hurts when pressure applied. Is this normal ?

I am 29 years old, had the first cavity of my life filled yesterday... Was a small surface cavity the dentist said, and was quick to complete and was on my left upper wisdom tooth . I noticed after the oral anestestic wore off later, I have a headache on my left side that goes up near my left eye on forehead , kind of throbbing radiating, and hurts most when I turn my head. The pain is not unbearable, but annoying, I usually never get headaches, but it feels similar to a prusure sinus headach, and I do have drainage now, so I m unsure if its related to the filling. The tooth and surrounding area does not hurt even when I eat, It only hurts if I put preasure on it, like if I bend over and bllod goes to head, or if I yell or sneeze , then I feel it in the tooth and jaw. Is this to be expected afterward, how long will it last, should I go back in or play it by ear? Like said not terribly painful, just don t know what to expect. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your problem and let me assure you that it is commonly seen and you have nothing to worry about.

Headache after a cavity filling can be due to both anesthesia and also because sinusitis. Furthermore, sinusitis is known to be aggravated by dental procedures.

You may start a course of antibiotics like amoxycillin-clavulanate 625 twice daily for five days along with pain killer like paracetamol after food. Your doctor will know about these.

Also perform steam inhalation and do not take anything cold but take plenty of fluids preferably warm

If after about two weeks which is the usual time it lasts, if you are not feeling better then you must take a CT of the nose and sinuses and get back to me or any ENT

Take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor