Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Headache, dry cough. No improvement from amoxicillin. X-ray showed bilateral hilar enlargement. Reason?

Hi.My husband had fever for five days with headache and lots of mostly dry cough.he is 42 non smoker and healthy,except for hypertension .He took 4 days amoxicillin and no improvement so he started Avelox . in the Xray yesterday,there were bilateral hilar enlargement (adenopathy?).He doesnot have fever, but still coughing. Do you recomend CT or waiting to finish his medicine and repeat Xray.Any risk for other disease?can sever coughing makes hilar enlargement?Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for coming to HCM. Avelox is a good drug with the symptoms that your husband had. Bilateral hilar lymphadenopathy can be due to long list of causes, chest infections being a common cause; in your husband's case, it seems to be due to chest infection that he has. Please ensure to complete full course of antibiotic even if the symptoms/problems subside. I hope your husband had no heart rhythm problems and your doctor checked on that.
I wish your husband quick recovery!
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor