Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Headache, chills, stomach pain, growling in stomach. Will taking hyospasmol help?

hi, three day ago a i head a heavy headache and i was feeling really cold though it was very hot and stomach im fine except for the stomach pain that im still having, their like sharp stomach pains for a few seconds and it stops and comes back again after an hour throughout the day. i have to stop whatever im doing because the pain is too much this has been going on for three days now. i took pain killers but didnt help either. is it ok if i take Hyospasmol? willit stop the pain and growling
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  600
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM
According to your description you are having spasmodic or colicky type pains which could be either of GIT origin (stomach, intestines) or of kidney origin.
Since you did not precise the actual location the stomach pain we are left to discuss a wide range of causes.
Among which we have abdominal colic (we could have biliary stones, cholelithiasis, acute pancreatitis, irritable bowel syndrome? etc), nephritic colic ( kidney infection, kidney stones etc), appendicitis, peritonitis etc.
In any case, since they are spasmodic type pains you can take hyospasmol as it is an antispasmodic but you should visit a doctor as soon as possible to find out the cause and rule out serious abdominal affections that could be serious.
Your headache could be related to an infection that is from abdominal origin.
Gastroenterologist consultation need to be investigated.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor