Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Headache after vomiting. What could this be?

2 days ago i was vomiting ( gastro i think) while straining to vomit i felt a pop in the base of my skull left side, then the worst headache i have ever had, it died down and when away after an hour or so, then 15 min ago i sneezed twice and had the same pain... it dropped my to me knees, there is still head ache but not as bad as it was. what cld this be, Im 30 male, 185 cm, 85Kg, dont drink and quit smoking 8 months ago.....
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, vomiting or coughing increased the intracranial pressure indirectly and that is why you have been experiencing the pain. Usually rest and some tranquilizers will help to relax you and you will feel much better. If you do not have any other symptoms like black outs or giddiness or black spots in front of your eyes,or persistent vomiting or any other significant symptom then you may just wait for a day or two for the symptoms to subside other wise you may visit an ER and get a doctor to look you up and if requried to get a CT brain done. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Parthipan K's  Response
Hi jib,

Pop in the head while vomitting followed by the worst headache ever typically describes Subarachnoid haemorrhage(SAH) which is bleeding between the fibrous layers surrounding the brain and it will be accompanied other symptoms like confusion, diminished consciousness, stiff neck, seizures, etc. depending upon the severity of bleed... It may be present as severe head ache alone in minor bleeds. It needs immediate evaluation with head CT, if needed lumbar puncture for diagnosis.

Appearance of similar headache on sneezing is also favourable of SAH but if it comes again it will be more severe and worst and the outcome will also be worse. The fact that it is weaning off goes against SAH and it points towards tension headache.

However it should not be ignored as SAH is extremely dangerous and it needs to be ruled out as the chances of rebleed is also high. Meanwhile take complete rest and avoid straining in any form till this is sorted out..
With regards,
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor