Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Head injury, swelling, no loss of consciousness, no nausea, dizziness, slight headache. Cause of concern?

I hit the top of my head pretty hard on a support beam in the closet (had been bent over, stood up quickly and forgot it was there). There is a decent size bump/ swelling where I hit it. Didn t lose consciousness . No nausea or vomiting or anything. I remember it clearly - yelled! and had to take a a minute for the accute pain to subside to tell my wife what happened. I do feel a little fuzzy & have a bit of a headache . Not sure how serious I should be taking this..
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
The symptoms you have reported are suggestive of mild head injury. So, there is no need to worry about. In a type of head injury called concussion, you may feel dizzy. This condition does not require any specific treatment. Symptomatic treatment, in the form of analgesics for headache (such as paracetamol) and betahistine for dizziness, is often sufficient.
Please watch out for any signs of severe head injury- severe headache, recurrent vomiting, double vision, any decrease in alertness, fits, etc. If you develop any of these symptoms, please go to Emergency physician. CT scan would be required then.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Piyush Ostwal's  Response
The absence of loss of consciousness, nausea and vomiting are fair assurance that there is no serious injury. However since the hit was hard, so you need to be careful for next 48-72 hours. Do not stay alone or venture out alone for this time. Have people in your house informed that you had such injury. If there is any new symptom, take medical opinion fast. Hopefully everything will be alright.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor