Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Head injury, headache, dizziness, nausea, tiredness, taken Tylenol

Hi, I hit my head yesterday. In the middle of the night i had a headache took some tylenol . When it was time to get up I was dizzy, nausua and tired. Went along with my daily routine. As the morning went along I was still dizzy but very tired. So I laid done but sleept for an hour woke up and I can t stay awake all I want to do is sleep. I am very tired!
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

With history of head injury later nausea and dizziness, You need to consult doctor immediately. There are possibilities of intracranial bleed resulting in drowsiness. You need to get CT scan of head to know any fracture or bleed and for further management.
Small bleed just needs observation, any ongoing bleed or large clot if formed needs immediate intervention by a neurosurgeon.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor