Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Head injury, have a knot, nauseated, sever headache, severe migraine. Worry?

I smacked the top of my head earlier on he right side around 3:30/4:00 . Have a knot and a severe headache . Light kill me when I laid down I got all.of a sudden really nauseous and the room started spinning. I feel like I m about to jump out of my skin. I keep running into stuff... So is this I have just a severe migraine from hitting my.head or should I be worried
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting this question in HCM
First of all let me tell you that a given medical problem can be due to various causes. Headache can be due to various causes too. It can be due to brain tumor, infection, problem in the blood vessels of brain, migraine and so on.
Back to your question, i assume that your headache has started after head injury. Based upon the symptoms that you have posted i don't feel that you have migraine. In a person with head injury we need to know if there was any loss of consciousness, vomiting or any bleeding or any weakness of hands or legs. In the absence of these symptoms serious brain injury is less likely though cannot be excluded.
I advise you to follow the following two paths
1. Urgent medical evaluation: This will tell us the cause of illness including the headache. A neurologist who will assess, can tell if you need a scan or not. If the scan is normal, you will improve with simple analgesics. If the scan shows some problem, deal as per the cause.
2. In the absence of any other symptoms, you can observe, as the likelihood of improvement is high, you can take simple analgesics and observe and visit a doctor if you develop new symptoms or persistence of these symptoms
Hope this clarifies

Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor