Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Head injury, fluid behind ear. Taken doxycycline. CT scan required?

Hello I got hit in the head a week and 3 days ago with a football to the side of my head unexpectedly It knocked my head out of place and my chiropractor put it back in line but I went to my dr today and I have fluid behind my ear on the side I got hit and feel so much pressure. Should I get an ct scan my dr didn t order one she said to take doxycycline and give it a week debating on going to er.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I think you should get a CT scan done.
Fluid in the ear can be due to bleed after injury.

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor