Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Head injury, concussion. Headache, glassy eyes. Taken Tylenol. Normal?

After having a concussion by being hit in the head with a softball while batting in a high school game, my daughter is still experiencing headaches thatdo not go away with Tylenol and she has very glassy eyes. Accident happened 5 days ago. Took her to Er 3 days ago. Should she still be experiencing headaches and glassy eyes after 5 days?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It can last up to 7-10 days. If persist after this you should do ophtalmology and neurology work up.Till that she should rest i dark room,avoid physical activity and noise, eat easier food and drink.
It is unlikely that something serious could happen ,but you always should be caotious. If you notice sleeping disorder, vomiting, nausea or tinhling in neck you should visit hospital as soon as you can.Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor