Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Head injury. Tenderness on opposite side of impact. No headache or dizziness. Sinus issues?

I hit my head pretty hard when I stood up coming out of the attic. It was tender to the touch for a couple of days and then went away. Now two weeks later the top of my head is tender to the touch again...but on the opposite side of impact. I don t have a headache or dizziness . It just hurts when I touch my head or brush my hair. Could this be unrelated to my bumping my sinus issues maybe??
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is unlikely to get pain and tenderness after two weeks of mild head injury, and that too on the opposite side. Therefore, the current pain is unrelated to the first event.

The likely causes could be a sinus infection (sinusitis) or mild muscle tension headache.

You could take analgesics such as ibuprofen for pain relief. If symptoms do not resolve in a few days, you may consult your GP.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor