Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having white noise in ear. No dizziness, pain. Advised to keep popping the ear. Suggestions?

I woke up 12 days ago with an extremely loud noise in my right ear. I was at the ENT s office when they opened. Dr said I had blisters on my ear drum and was surprised I had no pain. Put me on 10 days of amoxil 875 mg twice a day. I went back two days ago and he said infection was gone but I still can t hear and have a white sound in my ear. I can ear a little. I asked if he could put a tube in my ear and he said it would cause hearing loss . This is nerve wracking. No dizziness or pain just that loud whit static type sound. He told me to keep popping my ear as that should cause the fluid to drain like divers do when they come out of the water. I m getting concerned I may never hear right again.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

You seem to be suffering from a condition called sudden tinnitus and hearing loss (whichc can be conductive or sensorineural) and this can affect one or both the ears and has a multitude of causes though they may not be found in most of the cases. The recovery depends on the initial treatment given and this is very important. So you need to revisit your doctor and impress upon him the following points:

Meet the ENT again and get a full examination including full audiometric assessment..

1. Get a complete blood profile including tox screen to rule out any common infection.
2. Get an imaging study like an MRI/CT of the brain and temporal bone to delineate any obvious lesion such as fluid or swelling causing the loss
3. If by audiometry it has been diagnosed as sensorineural hearing loss, start on the medication cocktail which we describe in ENT as in most of the cases the cause is not ascertained so you need a combination of plasma expander in injectable form/ anti viral therapy/ hyper baric oxygen therapy and of course steroid (preferable in injectable form)
4. For good measure we also add ginko biloba and piracetam which are supposed to rejuvenate nerves.
5. If it is conductive hearing loss then the treatment will depend on the type and cause of the loss but it has a better prognosis
6. For the sound or tinnitus ask about a new drug called the TINNICAR which has been proven effective for the treatment
Do not worry as in many cases the loss does recover but in the meanwhile do not meddle with the ear and avoid listening to loud noise and also avoid any medication which is toxic to the ear (you can google for the complete list)

hope you recover soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor