Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Having vomiting. Diabetic on insulin pump. Given progesteron gel tablets. Is it due to tablets?

My daughter a juvenile diabetic on insulin pump is still being given progesterone 200 soft gel tablets right from third week of pregnancy and continuing till now ie. 12 weeks.She was spotting in the initial stages of the first two months. However she has vomiting every day in the evenings and early mornings. Could it be because of the progesterone tabs.? Is it safe to continue with them after 12 weeks of pregnancy? She has also been complaining of backaches and lower abdomen pain/ spasm on and off specially with a little physical activity Pls advise...
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello, The incidence of abortion is more in diabetic patients than non diabetic patients. So to sustain the pregnancy progesterone should be continued.

Regarding vomiting it appears to be morning sickness which is encountered by many pregnant mothers in the first trimester.

Have a regular ANC check up.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor