Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Having tumor in under arms even after a surgery. Is it a symptom of cancer ?

hey i ve got tumor in under arms before there was only 1 but now i ve found other two. previous tumor has grown a bit n it also pains while touching. i also had surgery for 2nd time in under arms for same kind of tumor and now i m getting another tumor..what is it really??is it a symptoms of cancer??why does it comes frequently??
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi mr Anup,
After 2 nd surgery your surgeon would have certainly gone for FNAC /biopsy. what was the result of biopsy.go for other blood tests like TLC ,DLC, ESR ,S. Cholestrol.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
en welcome to healthcaremagic
as you already have been operated once your surgeon will know what kind of tumor it is
biopsy after removal of the tumor establish the nature of tumor and treatment
from the description it seems you may be having neurofibromas ,a benign condition
please consult surgeon and get check up and treatment accordingly
get a f n a c or biopsy done
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor