Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having stomach pain, diarrhoea. Elevated ESR, CRP. Caused by amoxycillin after tooth extraction?

I am 18 years old, just had bloodwork and received information that my esr & crp are high and I need further testing, i had bloodwork because I was having stomach pain and diarreah on and off for over a month. I do feel better but just curious the day I went I had had a tooth pulled a few days before. Would taking amoxicliian and having a tooth extraction cause ESR & CRP to be elevated?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  477
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
ESR and CRP are both markers of inflammation. While ESR is a general marker, CRP is more specific to an infection. Amoxicillin is an antibiotic and is not known to increase ESR nor CRP. Tooth extraction will not cause increase in ESR nor CRP but the underlying cause for extracting the tooth ( if infectious ) could be the cause. Tooth infections include infections of the dental pulp or tooth itself, infection of the surrounding bone which causes a dental abscess and infection of the surrounding gum which is usually a cause of wisdom tooth extraction. You mentioned you had abdominal pain and diarrhoea prior to your tests; these could be due to an infection of your gut and could also account for why your ESR and CRP are elevated. However, a detail and chronological medical history and appropriate evaluation is needed in order to say what accounted for the elevation in ESR and CRP. The following information could be helpful; the chronology of events, example: abdominal pains, diarrhoea, ESR and CRP, toothache, extraction; the reason for the extraction (abscess?) etc
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor