Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having severe itching on the skin. Prescribed with dermadue and allegra. On insulin for diabetes. Are these medications safe?

which is the right and safe drug for skin itching. i am 57 years male indian . My doctor here prescribed dermadue lotion and Allegra 180 tablet 2 daily for 10 days dermadue is ok although i wan good treatment from you i am diabetic since 10 years insulin dependent. i have a good control of it.i have no other deceases. i am nether a smoker nor a alcoholic. i am regular waker
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, sampathu,
Thanks for query.
Itching is common among diabetes.
The medicines you used are quite good.
But take this medicine as and when required.
You complete the course and then use when required.
Avoid constant use of Allegra.
You may take tablet Cetrizine or Levo cetrizine 1 tablet as and when required.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor