Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Having seizures, migraine, numbness in head. Because of seizures or side effects of medicines?

Hi, I have a history of seizures. i have experienced most of the types them. For the past few years my meds have kept me perfect with no seizures at all. Last Dec. though, I had a major funky seizure in which the left side of my body went numb. Just that tingly feeling, not dead weight numb. Dr Peng says it was a seizure, because there was no sign of stroke . Since then, I have had migraines. I had a seizure tonight. I remember being in one place then woke up in another. I had a migraine before it had and a worse one after. I went to the ER. They gave me imitrex for my migraine. My question is: Why is my head going numb? Are they seizures? Or is the side affects of the 100mgs Topamax?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
You have both migraine and epilepsy. Therefore, topamax (topiramate) is a good choice for you, as it is effective against both the conditions. Topamax is a fairly safe medication and the common side effects are tingling and numbness of feet & legs and weight loss. Numbness of head is usually not due to topamax. It is either due to after effect of seizure (post-ictal state) or a minor seizure.
Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor