Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Having peripheral neuropathy. Prescribed to take Gabantein Forte small dose. Use of tablet? Side effects?

For peripheral neuropathy I have been asked to start with Gabantein Forte starting with small dose and after a week to go upto 3 tablets per symptoms are numbness, at times burning in the peripheral parts of both feet for last 8 does this tablet help and are there any side effects...I read that they are also prescribed for Parkinsons, hence am a bit concerned...I am 55 years old...65 kgs...6 feet , a hypertensive for long on minimal ..mydiabetes....cholesterol on borderline....otherwise in good health...kindly advise
my email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response

Your symptoms are consistent with peripheral neuropathy .Hope you have undergone nerve conduction study for confirming the diagnosis and extent of lesion

Gabapentin specifically a GABA analog. It was originally developed to treat epilepsy, and currently is also used to relieve neuropathic pain in neuropathy.It is not used for parkinsons disease.

Gabapentin's most common side effects in adult patients include dizziness, fatigue, weight gain, drowsiness, and peripheral edema (swelling of extremities);these mainly occur at higher doses in the elderly. Gabapentin should be used carefully in patients with renal impairment due to possible accumulation and toxicity.

Medicines are not poison they are used to alleviate the symptoms hence don't worry be in touch with your treating doctor for any hypersensitivity or skin reaction and watch for urine output.

Hope this will help you

Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Hi tech city Hyderabad
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor