Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having pain in testis. Urine tests, doppler and ultrasound tests tested normal. Could it be epididimis?

hai...sir i have pain in my right testis i.e on the top of the right testis. doctor suggested me to for urine tests,dopler and ultrasound tests but the result has got normal study. doctor told that it seems epididimis....what to do please help me to get out of this pain plz send the reply to my mail YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Possibly your doctor who has examined you clinically is right. The most probable diagnosis tends to be a epididymo orchitis which is a benign condition and occurs due to prolonged standing ( if your job demands it ) or due to lifting of heavy weight apart from repeated trivial trauma which frequently goes unnoticed.
You will be advised to wear a properly fitting scrotal support and take some antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs by your treating doctor, which possibly will cure your condition. Also you have to take rest for the duration. Apart from this, if you belong to a tropical area, then filariasis has to be excluded by your treating doctor. Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor