Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having pain in foot. Not able to walk properly, getting sharp pain on ankle. What could be causing this?

i have really bad pain in my right foot its the side of big toe and the balls of my feet can not walk properly if i do put pressure on foot i get a really sharp pain on my ankle but the opposite side from big toe do i need to have x ray and if not what could be the cause of this pain its been the same for 3 days and seems to be getting worse?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Podiatrist 's  Response
Several problems could cause the symptoms you are having. More details on you, your history and your general health as well as a physical exam of your foot and ankle would be necessary to narrow down the problem. Following that , xrays may be useful. Since the pain has been there for three days and it is getting worse, you should have it examined as soon as possible by s foot and ankle specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor