Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Having nasal pain, coughing up yellow phlegm, pain while swallowing. Allergic to pcn. Safe to take zpack?

Last week I had severe nasal pain at the bridge of my nose, it hurt to slightly touch it...about 4 days after the pain started , I started to become congested and coughing up yellow phleghm. My doc gave me a zpack that I started today however, after taking the first dose, I noticed that I m having pain with swallowing but mostly on the right side. It feels like it is bruised. If I take a deep breath it hurts too. I am also sneezing a lot and have a cough, nothing productive. I no longer have tonsils, I m allergic to pcn. And I m on aspirin 325mg, plavix 75mg and atenolol 100mg due to a left internal fatigue artery dissection. My question is...is the zpack the right rx for me? And and how long is the throat pain normal to have?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it is symptom of fruncle
you are heading towards sinusitis
get your xray paranasal sinuses waters view
in the mean time you start
tab oflox -ornidazole combination twice a day
take diclofenic 50 mgm if pains as and when you required
application of neosporin h ointment inside and over bridge of noser

take tab fexofenadine 120 mgm twice a day
and syp tosses (pcmand codeine combination twice a day 1/2 tsf
take for 7 days get xray and then go ahead wth the treatment accorrding to report of xray
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor