Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having multiple sclerosis, pain in lower back, stomach, feels nausea. Alternative for spinal tap?

Hi Dr. Grief, I have been having pain in lower back for about two now, thought it was due to moving furniture back that was about 3 weeks ago, now the pain is in my stomach and feel nausae. I have been taking ibp 600 mg and seems to help with pain but comes back. I am also having others syptoms that sounds like MS. 1993 I was having problems and the doctors wanted to do a Spinal Tap, which I refused at the time. 18 years later, been having some problems and have a Doc appt. set up. Could this all be tied in , my pain I m having with MS?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms.

The most likely cause for your pain could be a pinched nerve in the lower back. This can be evaluated by an MRI scan of lumbo-sacral spine.

Regarding the possibility of MS, it seems unlikely as the disease would not remain quite for more than 20 years, if left untreated. Also, for diagnosis of MS, MRI of brain and spine are the first choices, not the spinal tap.

I hope my reply has helped you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My blog:
Answered: Sat, 3 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor