Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having lump at back of neck. Vomiting due to headaches. Have type 2 separation of acioclavical. Do I need cubital tunnel surgery?

Yes I was told I needed cubital tunnel surgery a year ago. 9 months ago told had type 2 seperation of acioclavical and now have lump in back of neck 3 months. I can t afford surgery. When given estimate a year ago was told I had to have it or it would cause problems with shoulder and neck. Am I in danger and does this sound like a emergancy room thing. I have head aches everyday that make me vomit . Sometimes pale for 30 mins to hour sweating.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Cubital tunnel surgery is not going to relieve headache, neck bump or vomiting. It is just for pain at elbow and forearm. I would suggest you to again show it to orthopedic surgeon, and take opinion about your neck. You may get benefitted from neck physiotherapy and muscle relaxant.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor