Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Having low grade fever. Undergoing Hepatitis C treatment. Dosage of celex 500 mg and montek LC for cough infection is appropriate?

I am taking celex OD 500 mg morning and evening with montek LC in the evening as I developed infection in cough . I am also taking Pegasus interferon180 mcg weekly with ribavirin 1200 mg for my hepatitis C treatment (eEVR at 12weeks) now running 20 weeks. Please advice the medicine or dose for cough infection is a appropriate with ongoing Hep C treatment as I still have low fever 1-2 degree F.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello Dear.
Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com.
I am very much concern of your problem.
In my view
The doses of medicine depend on the severity of the disease.
So this can be decided by your treating doctor.
So I will suggest you
To have faith in your treating doctor.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Simit H Jadia's  Response
please do your chest x ray and blood investigation...
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor