Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Having low fever and diarrhoea. Sore and painful joints. Redness around pelvic area. What could be this?

I was running a low fever and had diarhea yesterday. My joints were very achel and sore as well. Today i do not have any of those symptoms except maybe an upset stomach . I noticed when I went to shower that I was red around my pelvic area and inside my belly button. No bumos that I can see, just red and warm. Could it be like heat rash due to my being ill yesterday or is this something else?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It sees that you have a generalized viral infection. The viral fevers are sonetines associated with the joint pains that can improve with good supportive treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 6 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor