Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having irregular and short periods. Diagnosed with hypothyroidism, PCOD. How long should I take thyroid medicine?

hey i hv irregular and short menstrual periods recently,,i did the blood tests for fsh ,lh,tshetc ..and it was found that i hav high tsh level which indicates hypothyroidism ..i have started taking meds from today..doc told me that i also have PCOD weigt is 70 kgs,,ht-5.2 ..i want to knw whether i hv to take the thyroid medicine throughout my life?????recently i am having fast heart it occuring due to hypothyroidism??
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
Hypothyroidism broadly classified as primary and secondary. Primary is when there is no known underlying cause. Secondary hypothyroidism has underlying cause.
Secondary hypothyroidism does not need lifelong treatment if underlying cause is corrected.

However primary hypothyroidism do need lifelong treatment.
But heart rate will not fast. If you have experienced increased heart beats means you need to consult your physician again. Make sure that you are not taking higher doses of thyroid supplement which can lead to increased heart rate.

After treatment starts, you should get your hormones tested at interval of 3 months twice. Then every yearly to make sure proper doses of supplements.
I hope I have clarified your doubt.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor