Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having herpes outbreaks. Tested positive for HSV-1. Having a sore tail bone, difficulty in sitting. Suggestions?

49 yr. old male. i have tested for herpes 7 weeks after exposure and 4 weeks after first outbreak . Small bumps no open sores gone in 4 days. I had the CAPTIA test done and it showed positive for HSV-1 Negative for HSV-2 . 7 weeks later another series of bumps gone in 4 days. Since the first outbreak I have had a sore tailbone and can barely sit. I know its related because of the timing, and i had no incident.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. It does appear that your tail bone pain & the herpes outbreak are linked. Did you take any treatment for either. Ideally, you would want to go to an orthopaedic to do n Xray or MRI scan of the hip/tail-bone region as you are 49 & would not want to miss any other problem that could be incidental. I would recommend a course of antivirals with famciclovir 250mg three times daily for a 5-7 day period coupled with some anti-inflammatory medication like ibuprofen 600mg twice/day with food. Alternatively, you could take a 400mg twice/daily dose of acyclovir for a longer period (3-9 mths) as per your attending physician/dermatologists' advice. They each have their benefits & pitfalls. For a more detailed discussion on your unique problem, please do feel free to use our premier 'ask-a-doctor' facility.
Cheers & Good Luck & wish you Good Health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD

Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor