Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having flutter in chest. Taken xanax. What is anything?

I am a 49 year old female. I have been experiencing flutter in my chest . This happened a year ago and I went to the ER. They did an ekg and sent me home saying they were benign. I followed up with my GP who sent me to a cardiologist . He didn t think anything was wrong. After a few weeks they went away. Two weeks ago they started up again and have increase in intensity. Last night they actually kept me awake all night and have continued constantly today. I have taken a Xanax in hopes it was stress related, which has increased due to the death of a friend. It didn t seem to help at all. But they are driving me crazy and I am hesitant to go back to the doctor if t is really nothing. I don t think its really my heart. I went on a two mile walk last week while they were happening and they didn t go away or get work. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your 'flutter' needs to be DOCUMENTED by ElectroCardioGram (EKG).

That you can walk - in spite of it - shows your heart is well compensated,,,

HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor