Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Having flu symptoms, feels fatigue, soreness, headache and fever, lump on neck. Should i be concerned?

I came down with flu like symptoms 5 days ago, fatigue , soreness, headache , fever. A day or two after that started I noticed a lump about the size of a nickel on the right side of my neck. My flu symptoms have now gone, but the lump in my neck remains and the past two nights I have had night sweats to the point that I have had to move to the other side of the bed. How long should I wait to see a doctor and if the lump & night stops should I still be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! If both the lump and fever subsides, then there is nothing to be concerned about. But in case both do not go, then you have to get investigated in lines of causes of fever with cervical lymphadenopathy. In that case you have to see your family physician. WIsh you an early recovery.
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor