Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having fever after a stomach tuck and breast reduction surgery. Chances of pneumonia?

I am running a fever after surgery. I had a stomach tuck and breast reduction . The doctor took the drainage tube out yesterday. It has pus-like fluid in it. The sugery is one week old. I am taking antibiotics and tylenol . I am afraid. My doctor said to continue doing what i m doing. He told me to take some dm cough medicine over the counter to cought up phlem. He said that my body was setting up pnenomia. I m afraid. I might go to the emergency room if i m worse tomorrow. Any suggestions...........................
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to HCM
Fever after 8days of a major surgery is most commonly due to local wound infections, since your drainage tube showed pus suspicion of local wound infection should be kept in mind. If the pus is still coming from the wound you should get pus culture and sensitivity done.
Post operative pneumonia could be another cause in that case you should get your x-ray chest and blood investigation done immidiately and if that shows signs of pneumonia or lung infection you should get admitted in the hospital and appropriate antibiotics should be started.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor