Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Having epididymitis. On tetralysal. Does the medication have side effects on sleep and snore.

Hi, my husband is taking tetralysal for the treatment of epididymitis and I am wondering if it could be affecting his sleep. Since taking this medication I find he is snoring more loudly, he is constantly moving around the bed. It's like he's having nightmares and 'thrashing' about the bed. I've asked how he has slept the next morning and he says 'just fine' he's had a great sleep. I on the other hand have not!
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Tetralysal is Lymecycline and it is a good antibiotic drug. It is usually devoid of any significant side effects and most likely his problem of sleep dysfunction is not due to this drug. Still as you have mentioned he is having restlessness in night along with snoring, these may occur due to some restless legs which may occur due to deficiency of vitamin B12 and vitamin E. If problem is causing distress then please visit a Psychiatrist for evaluation.

Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor