Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Having difficulty in breathing and cough. ECG normal. Chest X-ray showing prominent broncho vascular markings. Varied lymphocytes and MCH in blood test. Advice?

Hi...I m 23 years old, male....Was facing slowness in breathing & whooping cough ...I was suggested to go through Chest X-ray , ECG & Blood tests. ECG was normal but i found below mentioned outputs from my Chest X-ray & Blood test reports. CHEST X-RAY :- 1. Right basal broncho vescular marking are prominent. BLOOD REPORT:- Variations in lymphocyte & MCH as compared to normal ratings. Kindly suggest, is it dangerous...?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
No it is not dangerous.
What it means is that you have some infection in the chest and its caused the prominent vascular markings.
The mch and lymphocytes variation can be seen in many infections and hence this.
So dont worry however you need to take a proper treatment for whooping cough as it is a chronic infection
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor