Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having chest/sternum pain for the last 4-5months, It seems worse when I lay down

Hi, I m a 52 year old African American female. For the past 4-5months, I have had mild pain in my chest , specifically the sternum area. It is not extremely painful but worrisome. I have had a normal EKG and a normal stress test. My blood pressure is always good, usually low. No other health issues. My doctor thought the pain might be from some chiropractic adjustments to my back & neck, but recently I ve not been to the chiropractor and the pain still persists. It seems worse when I m lying down. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As your ecg is normal,cardiac cause is ruled out.
You might have
2,Cervical spondilitis.
Go for Xray cervical region for cervical spondilitis.
Take some analgesic and apply some local analgesic cream.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor