Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Having chest pains, vomitting, diabetes, BP, kidney diseases. Losing weight rapidly. Suggestions?

MY FATHER HAS SUGAR AND HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE , HE ALSO HAS KIDNEY DISEASES , HE HAS A HEART DECATHER AS WELL. HE HAS BEEN IN PAIN AND VOMITING ON AND OFF ALL NIGHT. HE HAS COMPLAIN ABOUT CHEST PAINS AS WELL. I HAVE TAKEN HIM TO TWO HOSPITAL AND THEY ARE JUST GOING OFF TEST RESULT IN JULY THAT WAS NEGATIVE . WHAT SHOULD I DO BECAUSE THIS PROBLEM IS GETTING WORST AND HE LOSING WEIGHT VERY RAPIDLY. PLEASE WHAT SHOULD I DO, COULD IT BE HIS PANCREAS OR KIDNEY .
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hello,

From the history provided it appears your father has multiple conditions including diabetes, hypertension, a heart condition and kidney disease. In this setting with symptoms of chest pain and vomiting, it is important that you get your father admitted to hospital.

Firstly, a myocardial infarction (heart attack) needs to be ruled out by doing an ECG along with cardiac enzymes and perhaps an echocardiography depending on your father's examination findings . There is a particular type of MI (known as inferior wall MI) that presents in this way and if untreated could be life threatening due to complications. His loss of fluids through vomiting will need to be addressed in the hospital as untreated this can lead to low blood pressure and shock.

While pancreatic disease can present with chest pain and occasional vomiting, the vomiting is usually not so severe. It may also be associated with fever,headaches, nausea, weakness, infection and abdominal pain.

Kidney disease presenting with chest pain and vomiting could be seen in kidney failure with an associated heart condition called uremic pericarditis but it is less likely.

If a heart attack is ruled out and fluids are replaced further evaluation will can be done at the hospital.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor