Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Having chest pains. ECG shows sinus rhythm with nonspecific ST segment, T wave abnormalities. See a cardiologist?

Hi I ve been having chest pains and can feel my heart beating at times, I do have costocondritis which doesn t help, but I have had a stress test and echocardiogram , and while the dr tells me it s all normal the results say , I have a sinus rhythm with nonspecific ST segment, T wave abnormalities. What does that mean? Should I be worried? The report also said I have a reduction in cavity size and increase in ejection fraction , during the stress test... what does that mean? It also said I had a sinus rhythm and my heart rate is 65 . Everything in the baseline echocardiogram was normal. Im thinking its best to see a cardiologist is that a good idea just to make sure my heart is ok? I m female 31 104kgs I m overweight and unfit but would love to Change that.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  365
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through history some ECG changes nonspecific that means that there is no significant heart disease they may be seen more so in females, Your Echocardiograph and Stress test are normal .
If it absolutely necessary to rule out coronary disease a CT Angiography may be advised by Cardiologist.
You are definitely over weight and you should take care about diet and exercises.
A Cardiologist will find out if you have hypertrophy of heart any kind of cardiomyopathy?
You must also investigate to rule out any Thyroid problem or Diabetes and Dyslipidemia , If any thing abnormal is detected it can be treated accordingly.
Once your checkup is done you can take up a weight reduction diet and exercise programme keeping small targets.Your weight should be according to your height.
In weight loss even medication like Orlistat may be used with consultation of your treating Physician/Cardiologist.
Take care
Best of Luck.

Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anil Grover's  Response

I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. There appears nothing wrong with your ECG and echocardiogram however, everything points to a risk factor for coronary artery disease. You are very much overweight. Diet and reasonable exercise seems the option you have. I will suggest three more tests before you take on to a well designed program of diet+ exercise. Get your Fasting blood sugar, lipid profile and a review of treadmill test by a cardiologist done. The former will help in determining what you should eat and the later will determine how much you ought to exercise. Good Luck. With Best Wishes.


Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor