Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having chest pain. Normal EKG. Swelling in the lower part of leg. Should I be worried about heart problems?

Hello! I am a 55 year old, female. After having chest pains, two years ago, I had an EKG , which showed everything to be fine. For the past two months, my legs are heavy from the knees down, especially in the morning after getting out of bed. I can t seem to shake this. I was under the impression that after having a normal EKG that I shouldn t worry about heart issues? Can you give me some ideas on what might be going on.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi Headyredy,
Thanks for posting your query.
You should go for color Doppler study of lower limbs and 2 D Echo of heart.
You may have deep vein thrombosis and may have decreased cardiac function.
You should also consult with physician and cardiologist.
Get well soon
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Alone EKG cant say that you have no heart related problem. In chest pains we have also to know about Heart enzymes values. As it seems that you have no chest pain now but still at your age you have to go through a complete heart checkup(EKG, TMT, ECHO and lipid profile with fasting blood sugar) once in a year.
Now related to your problem i.e. leg swelling and heaviness, it might be due to Diabetes mellitus (don't know your history), Spine related problem like PIVD(common at your age), straighten Lumber curvature etc or due to over weight or even in some heart related problems. You needs to be investigated for this.
Consult your doctor and get your check up done and get to a diagnosis and take related treatment.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor