Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having a bald spot due to an injury. Can I try minoxidil and keratin tablets?

I have a bald spot about the size and diameter of a golf ball and I still have a full head of hair, so I know its not from literally going bald but rather having been caused from hitting my head about 2 years ago. Is there any way I can get the hair in that area to grow back again? I read that minoxidil and keratin tablets would be a good bet to try. What do you suggest?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Minoxidil or oral supplements would not help as injury might have led to scarring of scalp and permanent loss of hair follicles. So basically you might be having scarring alopecia which is physical injury induced. As you have already mentioned that your hair is healthy otherwise, so leave the area as such. If in case it is really bothering you, surgical procedure like scalp reduction or hair transplantation might be tried.Take care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor