Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Having UTI infection and kidney stones. On antibiotics and placed stent. Suffering from severe back pain. Spasms while urination

I have a uti and a kidney. Infection and a kidney stone I had. A stent put in was on antibotics for 7 days but the (pain. Has not gotten any better n I m still having painful back. Spasms while using the restroom. No fever though is this normal until I get the stent out for do I need. To got back to the her and have it looked at again? And what helps with easing up the pain?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
Stent will be put if there is urine collection causing hydronephrosis which causes kidney to swell. The stone would have removed by now but as kidney takes time to heal,stent has been left so that all fluid comes out. Pain will be there till stent is removed and some days later. It is due to stretch effect.
I advice you to wait till stent is removed. Complete the course of antibiotics given with pain killers. Only pain killers will help. Drink lots of water and avoid meat.
All the best
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Saurabh Pandya's  Response
hi munch, i assume stent was put to decrease the infection/swelling in your kidney because of the stone. i need to know the exact diagnosis. probably once your kidney gets better, some definitive treatment for your stone will be planned. one end of stent is in kidney and one end in bladder, so when you urinate, you will feel heaviness on that flank. you may also get some burning or frequent urge to pass urine. this is usually due to stent. some analgesics will help. take lots of fluids. ask your doctor what is her further plan. usually stents are removed after a month or once the stone has been taken care of. take care.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor