Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having PCOS, thyroid problem, took thyronorm more than required, blood sugar level high, given insulin. Continue insulin?

sir i have suffered from pocs and thyriod from last 9 yrs for which i used take glyciphage 500mg and thyronorm 125 mg...after stopping glyciphage ,i cont thyronorm125mg more than one year without checking my thyroid levels i recognized that i haven taken more dosage of thyronorm it reduce to electroxin 100mg ...i my boold sugar level is high above 200 of given insulin for 7 days...what will be my condition ? will i call a diabetic type2 patient or i will be normal in soon wihtour sugar tablet
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are definitely suffering from diabetes type 2 and since your fasting sugar levels are very high,you would be regularly requiring anti diabetic medications whether oral or injectable insulin.If oral anti diabetics fail to control your sugar levels,then injectable insulin is the answer.
You must try to loose weight and do regular exercises along with calorie restriction and see whether you are able to control your sugar levels with these lifestyle changes.
In case of failure by these lifestyle changes,you should not hesitate in going for proper medications for diabetes because control of your sugar levels are very important for avoiding future micro as well as macro complications of uncontrolled diabetes.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor