Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have voice cracks, can not speak in high volume. Chances of voice loss?

I am having voice problems for over four weeks now, cannot reach a simple pitch therefore cannot sing at all. Have gone through a course of antibiotics, a set of steroids with no improvement at all. My voice cracks and can speak barely at half my normal volume. Have I lost my voice permanently? Any chance of getting it back? I have been singing from age 4 and now I am 62 years old. This is killing me emotionally. Please help. BTW, I have been to ENT. I don't have upper respiratory problems.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
because of your age the recent onset of symptoms for more than 4 weeks i would suggest you to undergo endoscopy to clesr all your doubt
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor