Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Have viral hepatatis b. Liver tests fine. On livolin forte and silybon-140. What does this mean?

i have viral hepatatis b. my Liver function tests ok. my liver is enlarged and my hbv Dna shows a viral load of 1012 a year ago. I have been placed on livolin forte cap. I repeated hbv Dna two weeks ago and the viral load has increased to 2800. Another drug silybon-140 was added to my drugs 3 months ago. please what does this mean
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  471
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
How OK are your liver function tests? If they are totally normal (<35U/L), you require only followup. If they are above twice the normal, you 'may' need antiviral drugs. The drugs you are presently using are only liver boosters and have no role in reducing the viral propagation. Serial follow up of liver tests and regular checkups by a gastroenterologist is all that you need at present.
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor