Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have vertigo. X-ray shows cervical lodosis is lost, osteophytes seen involving cervical vertebrae. Inference?

Hello Dr. I was having vertigo and Dr. suggested me X-Ray it says the following:- Cervical Lodosis is Lost Osteophytes seen involving the cervical vertevrae Intervertbral disc spaces and spinous processes are normal No cervical rib seen Prevertebral space is Normal What is the infrence that can be driven out of this report and if it is a issue how to get it resolved. Regards Inder
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello...your report is suggestive of cervical spondylosis. It is a rare cause cause of giddiness, when the osteophytes are large enough to press on the vertebral arteries. I think you should rule out other causes of vertigo specially a ear cause. See a ear specialist first. To rule out cervical spondylosis as a cause of giddiness a 4 vessel Doppler test is required. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor