Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have varicocele. Semen report showed sperm count and liquification time. Are they normal?

dear dr i have mild left varicocele and my semen report like that sperm count 75 million /ml and normal 80% & ABNORMAL 20%, Motillity active 30% sluggish 20 % non-motile 50% second Motillity active 25% sluggish 10 % non-motile 65% liquificition time within three hours so please advise me wht i hv to do and what is my report wrong or ok
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Good day!

I would suggest a 2nd semen analysis one month apart to really check if there is really an abnormality in your semen analysis.

Sperm Count, Morphology and motility are all within the normal range as set by W.H.O.

Varicocoele that is clinical meaning if the bag of worms is palpable during physical examination then surgery for varicocoele may further improve semen analysis.

I hope i have answered your question and best of luck

Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor