Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have vaginal spotting postmenopause. Sonogram showing fibroid in the ovary. History of ovarian and kidney cancer. Should I be worried?

Hello, I m 55 years old female, post menapausal, 3 episodes of vaginal spotting, 2 weeks apart. Felt like I was having a period. My family doctor say blood in my vagina. Had a sonogram with endometrial thickness of 2.0 cm and a small fibroid , hypoechoic structure 2.2 cm X 1.8 cm on right ovary, 2cm X 2.6 cm X 2.4 hyperechoic lesion and adjacent hypoechoic 4.2 cm x 3 cm X 2.9 cm on left ovary. Small amount of pelfic free fluid. Grandmother with ovarian cancer , mother with kidney cancer . What now?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
Firstly, your sonogram report indicates increased thickness of uterus. In this age group it is alarming. Now, hypoechoic lesions in ovary and a subserosal fibroid may occur.
But keeping the age in mind, you must have to go for total abdominal hysterectomy and bilateral salpingoophorectomy.
It is the only way to rule out any abnormality.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor