Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have upper respiratory infection. Took antibiotic. Having sore tongue and throat. Took allegra. Should i be concerned?

I have had an upper resp infection for over two weeks. Went thru a round of antibiotics (Z-pak) and 3 days of prednisone . I now only take tylenol for any residual pain. The underside of my left tongue is sore and my throat is still sore, which I relate to allergies of all kinds. I take Allegra (180 otc) and a small dose of lisonpril. along w/vits. At what point should I be concerned about the sore throat/tongue?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
SOME ANTIBIOTICS INCREASES THE ACIDITY AND THE ACID REWFLUX WHEN THIS ACID COMES BACK THROUGH REFLUX IN MOUTH THERE ARE THESE PROBLEMS
YOU NEED TO ADD LIQUID ANTACID TDS

CAN APPLY TRIAMSOLONE MOUTH GEL LOCALLY ON THE TONGUE AND BACK OF THROAT BEFORE MEALS
TAKE LOT OF WARM WATER IN THE MORNING 3 GLASSES AT A STRETCH
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor