Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have tonsillitis. Culture test for strep is negative. Why do I get numb and dizzy?

I have tonsillitis , I found out today that the culture test for strep is negative. It spread to the other side of my tonsil (started on the right side).My tonsils are red and has white patches around it. I ve had it for 3 days now and it s getting worse. My doctor doesnt know what it is exactly. I feel like my head is slightly numb and i m a little dizzy. I m worried, is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You have infection to tonsils, initially it could be of viral etiology and a bacterial culture may be negative as there is no bacterial infection.

You can do hot saline gargles and /or antiseptic gargles like hexidine 2 to 3 times a day.

You may require certain drugs known as decongestant and analgesic and anti inflammatory drugs along with proper anti microbial drugs.

Please consult a ENT Surgeon as soon as possible.

You will improve in few days do not worry.

Best of luck.

Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
I THINK THIS GOES TOWARS SINUSITIS
AND DRIP FROM SINUS CAN INFLAME THE TONSILS
TOU CAN START WITH METROGYL 200 MGM DAILY
TAB ALLEGRA120 MGM DAILY
TAB RHINIDIDINE 150 MGM DAILY MORNING
SYP MUCANE GEL 2 TSF TDS
AND HEXIDINE MOUTH WASH AFTER EVERY MEALS
CAN TAKE MEFTAL SOS
DO FOR 10 DAYS GET XRAY FIND CAUSE AND TREAT IT
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor