Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have tonsilitis, infection in groin, spitting pus and blood. Suffer from HIV, Vasculitis. Should be concerned ?

Hi, I am 35 years old and have HIV and Vasculitus. I have tonsillitus and a bacterial infection in my wounds in my groin area and my doctor prescribed Doxycycline yedterday. Now I am spitting up puss and blood. I was diagnosed with tonsillitus 3 weeks ago and was given a shot and prescribed amoxicillin for two weeks but it did not clear it up. Should I be concerned sbout the puss and blood?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.If the infection is not controlled with Doxycycline and Amoxycillin ,you have to go for a Broad spectrum antibiotic.If you take the Antibiotics in Injection form,the response will be fast and good.Once the infection is controlled, spitting of pus and blood will be stopped.All the best
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor