Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have tingling in palms, weakness, short of breath and headache. History of Acid Reflux. Recommendations?

Slight tingling in my hands both especially through palms, weakiness, sleepiness, slightly short of breath, minor headache on the right side over right eye. It all happened since yesterday after I used Simple green cleaner with bare hands, I also feel heart palpitations for a few seconds and then it stops but tingling still is there. I am 49 and weigh 249 and lost 16 pounds in a month doing trademill. Target is 215. I have had history of acid reflux . non smoker, don t drink. no sore throat, no asthma . I also had colon endoscopy and it is all ok. These last two days I had rectal bleedind due to chronical hemoroides. tnx!
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum

It can be due to allergy with the cleaner you handled with bare hands, you should have been more careful. You can take antihistamine at bed time to feel better.

It can also be due to peripheral nerve problems or weakness. Since you had bleeding due to hemorrhoids you need to be very alert about your haemoglobin percentage in your blood. Low Hb% may cause dizziness, weakness, low blood pressure.

Get your blood tests done to check your fitness. See a surgeon to assess the degree of haemorrhoid which is causing you trouble, take sitz bath and laxatives at bed time to make bowel movements easier. Take vitamin and mineral supplements.

If tingling continues take vitamin foe nerves like neurobion, you may need injections, consult a doc. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor