Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have tightness and pain in testicles after Vasectomy. Should I worry?

on Feb 21 this was asked: Tightness and pain in testicles after having vasectomy . Should I be worried? and it sounded like me... two days after a vasectomy i did a few light chores but it was when i walked down stairs backwards that i felt a pinch...either a nerve from my sack or a tube twisted around.... my right testical tightened up and now i have sharp pain in the area... not sure if it was a pulled stitch or what... but my right testical is shortened up.... and i have pain in that area.... did i just overdo it and i need to give it time or should i see a doctor? daniel bourgeois
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Usually there is no stitch used in Vasectomy these days. it is NSV( no scalpel vasectomy) done. usually after the surgery we recommend to the patient not to lift weights and do strenuous exercise for atleast a week. The symptoms you are experiencing might be due to post vasectomy pain syndrome. Please visit you surgeon and get a proper examination and treatment of the same.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor