Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Have tightness and occasional ache in back. CT scan done. Have mild dilation in aorta. What to do?

After a Cat Scan today due to a tight feeling in my mid-back, my doctor informed me I have a mild dilation in the aorta. He told me it was not an emergency but is recommending a vascular specialist see me. He also said I was under no restrictions. My question is this: Is the mild dilation what is probably affecting the tightness and occasional ache in my back?
Thank you,
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The occasional back ache is likely to be due to a muscle spasm. It is not likely to be related to the aortic swelling that you have . Rest and mild pain killers with muscle relaxants will help in relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor